State Track Timing Question
02/14/2019 9:38:30 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1000
When did the State meet begin utilizing FAT? Was the 1980 meet hand timed? Thanks in advance.
When did the State meet begin utilizing FAT?
Was the 1980 meet hand timed?
Thanks in advance.
02/14/2019 11:24:46 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1132
3A was 1st FAT in 1977, 4A in 1978 ans 1A and 2A in 1979. There were events that were hand timed From year to year up until 99 or so. If you go to the MTCCCA.org website under track history are the state outdoor meets as I have them. Anything recorded in tenths is a hand-time, anything in hundredths is FAT and if it was wind-aided, it is marked with a w.
3A was 1st FAT in 1977, 4A in 1978 ans 1A and 2A in 1979. There were events that were hand timed From year to year up until 99 or so.
If you go to the MTCCCA.org website under track history are the state outdoor meets as I have them. Anything recorded in tenths is a hand-time, anything in hundredths is FAT and if it was wind-aided, it is marked with a w.
02/14/2019 1:11:17 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1000
@Hays Were the 110s and 300 hurdles the same height in 1986-1987 as they are now? Thanks again. Trying to verify our record book.
@Hays
Were the 110s and 300 hurdles the same height in 1986-1987 as they are now?
Thanks again. Trying to verify our record book.
02/14/2019 1:36:00 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1132
In 1934, the 120 yd HH were dropped down to 39" from 42". In 1978, 4A began running the 36" hurdles. Class 3A started doing so in 1987 and Class 1A-2A in 1988. Note that the girls did not start running 33" hurdles until 1987 in 3A-4A and in 1988 in 1A-2A.
In 1934, the 120 yd HH were dropped down to 39" from 42". In 1978, 4A began running the 36" hurdles. Class 3A started doing so in 1987 and Class 1A-2A in 1988. Note that the girls did not start running 33" hurdles until 1987 in 3A-4A and in 1988 in 1A-2A.
02/14/2019 1:45:39 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1000
@Hays Okay. I'm confused, sorry. In 1987 Class 3A used 36 inch hurdles for the 300s? What was it prior to 1987? Class 1A-2A started using 36 inch hurdles for th 300s in 1988? Sorry for the questions and thanks again. Our 300 hurdle record is 38.30 from 1986. Just trying to make sure it's legitimate. Our 110 hurdle record is 14.10 from 1987. Do these records stand as is? Jake
@Hays
Okay. I'm confused, sorry.
In 1987 Class 3A used 36 inch hurdles for the 300s? What was it prior to 1987?
Class 1A-2A started using 36 inch hurdles for th 300s in 1988?
Sorry for the questions and thanks again.
Our 300 hurdle record is 38.30 from 1986. Just trying to make sure it's legitimate. Our 110 hurdle record is 14.10 from 1987. Do these records stand as is?
Jake
02/14/2019 2:48:17 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 1969
Posts: 1132
To get your more confused: From 1926-1934, we ran the 220 Yd LH, from 1935 to 1950, it was the 200 Yd LH. I do not know how many hurdles were in each race. From 1951, it was 180 Yd LH - 8 hurdles - then from 1980-1983 it was 165 M LH. From 1984-1986 it was 300 M LH. All of these were 30 inch hurdles. Note also until the late 60s they were not run on a curve but on a straight away. Therefore the 300 M time in 1986 would not be a current school record as it was probably a LH race. I know the 38.30 was not the time at the state or district meet as I have those times. However, if you know the meet he ran this and it was against 3A-4A schools it may be possible it could have been IH. However, the chances it was FAT are slim to none. Both the Joplin and Springfield papers did a good job reporting track meets and they are online so I can check. Scott Meadows ran 14.3 at the district meet, 14.73 in the prelims at state and 14.81 in the finals. Again, the 14.10 was probably a 14.1 HT. Wind very suspect and highly likely. If it was me, the school record in the HH would be 14.73 and the IH would be by Eddie Hansen with a 41.22 in 2008 at the sectional meet.
To get your more confused: From 1926-1934, we ran the 220 Yd LH, from 1935 to 1950, it was the 200 Yd LH. I do not know how many hurdles were in each race. From 1951, it was 180 Yd LH - 8 hurdles - then from 1980-1983 it was 165 M LH. From 1984-1986 it was 300 M LH. All of these were 30 inch hurdles. Note also until the late 60s they were not run on a curve but on a straight away. Therefore the 300 M time in 1986 would not be a current school record as it was probably a LH race. I know the 38.30 was not the time at the state or district meet as I have those times. However, if you know the meet he ran this and it was against 3A-4A schools it may be possible it could have been IH. However, the chances it was FAT are slim to none. Both the Joplin and Springfield papers did a good job reporting track meets and they are online so I can check.
Scott Meadows ran 14.3 at the district meet, 14.73 in the prelims at state and 14.81 in the finals. Again, the 14.10 was probably a 14.1 HT. Wind very suspect and highly likely.
If it was me, the school record in the HH would be 14.73 and the IH would be by Eddie Hansen with a 41.22 in 2008 at the sectional meet.
02/19/2019 10:20:15 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
@Hays Just gotta say it. I really enjoy the knowledge you share on here. I learn something every time I log in. Great stuff. Records are always hard, when you weren't around when they were set. Vince Bingham helped me with the LH vs HH in 100H for our record several years back. The record was correct but the person who held it said it was wrong time. After digging through research you gave me I found the time she was saying and then Vince informed me about the height change and it all fell into place. Kendra wound up breaking the LH time too anyway, but I wanted to get it right. anyway thanks for knowledge, sincerely Terry Frank
@Hays
Just gotta say it. I really enjoy the knowledge you share on here. I learn something every time I log in. Great stuff.

Records are always hard, when you weren't around when they were set. Vince Bingham helped me with the LH vs HH in 100H for our record several years back. The record was correct but the person who held it said it was wrong time. After digging through research you gave me I found the time she was saying and then Vince informed me about the height change and it all fell into place. Kendra wound up breaking the LH time too anyway, but I wanted to get it right.

anyway thanks for knowledge, sincerely

Terry Frank

You must be logged in to comment.

Click Here to Log In.