Below is the Sweet 16, the best 16 boys teams in the state regardless of school classification. In this imaginery world everyone would be in one big giant loaded meet so depth is less important, great individuals are really key. Check out the Sweet 16 below:
1. | St. Xavier (Lou) | 62 |
Ben Metzger (3200m 6 = 6) | ||
Chris Striegel (3200m 8 = 8) | ||
Eli George (800m 1 = 1) | ||
Jake Glass (S 10 = 10) | ||
Jonny Dumoulin (110H 5 = 5) | ||
Matthew Thomas (800m 2 = 2) | ||
Michael Ritter (110H 1 + 300H 6 = 7) | ||
Relay Team (23) | ||
2. | Henry Clay | 60.5 |
Austin Keene (400m 4 = 4) | ||
Davonte Robinson (100m 6 + 200m 5 + 400m 10 = 21) | ||
DeQuan Robinson (100m 3.5 + 200m 8 + 400m 3 = 14.5) | ||
Jaron Brooks (LJ 8 + TJ 5 = 13) | ||
Relay Team (8) | ||
3. | North Hardin | 43 |
A.j Hampton (S 4 = 4) | ||
Dante Johnson (110H 10 + 300H 10 = 20) | ||
Marcus Terrell (400m 6 = 6) | ||
Relay Team (13) | ||
4. | Bryan Station | 36 |
Bolaji Ogbulu (200m 1 = 1) | ||
Desmond Howard (300H 3 = 3) | ||
James Taylor (S 6 = 6) | ||
Lavelle Cloyd (400m 1 = 1) | ||
Relay Team (20) | ||
Tequan Claitt (HJ 5 = 5) | ||
5. | Louisville Ballard | 31 |
Terran Meek (110H 4 + 300H 8 = 12) | ||
William Bush (100m 9 + 200m 10 = 19) | ||
6. | Lafayette | 27.5 |
John Spencer (3200m 2 = 2) | ||
Landon Young (D 10 + S 5 = 15) | ||
Relay Team (10.5) | ||
7. | Raceland | 22.5 |
Connor Messer (HJ 9 + LJ 4.5 + PV 8 + TJ 1 = 22.5) | ||
8. | Trinity (Louisville) | 19 |
John Boyle (PV 2 = 2) | ||
Relay Team (17) | ||
9. | Henderson County | 18 |
Cain Cooper (D 8 + PV 10 = 18) | ||
10. | Male | 17 |
Devin Gentry (LJ 3 = 3) | ||
Jonah Quire (PV 6 = 6) | ||
Jordan Fields (110H 8 = 8) | ||
10. | Paul Dunbar | 17 |
Elijah Olige (800m 6 = 6) | ||
Emory Thompson (LJ 6 = 6) | ||
Kendall Muhammad (1600m 3 = 3) | ||
Relay Team (2) | ||
10. | Bishop Brossart | 17 |
Michael Caldwell (1600m 10 + 3200m 5 = 15) | ||
Robby Twehues (D 2 = 2) | ||
13. | Villa Madonna | 15 |
Eric Baugh (1600m 8 + 3200m 4 + 800m 3 = 15) | ||
14. | Christian County | 14.5 |
Shaquan Nicholas (LJ 4.5 + TJ 10 = 14.5) | ||
15. | Covington Catholic | 14 |
Jake Erpenbeck (100m 2 + 200m 2 = 4) | ||
Relay Team (10) | ||
15. | Union County | 14 |
Jarrell Foster (LJ 10 + TJ 4 = 14) | ||
15. | Pulaski County | 14 |
Austin Hyden (HJ 1 = 1) | ||
Caleb Cox (S 1 = 1) | ||
Kaleb Rowe (TJ 7 = 7) | ||
Mason Blevins (3200m 1 = 1) | ||
Relay Team (4) | ||
15. | Highlands | 14 |
Alex Veneman (200m 3 = 3) | ||
Ethan Shuley (1600m 6 = 6) | ||
John Michael Griffith (1600m 4 = 4) | ||
Relay Team (1) |